Council Committees

Position(s):

Awards and Recognition (Ad Hoc) Committee Chair

Personnel:

Robert C. Rassa

Raytheon (Retired)
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Chapter Committee Chair

Personnel:

Fabrice Labeau

Deputy Provost (Student Life and Learning)
McGill University
Canada
7 (Canada)

Constitution & Bylaws Committee Chair

Personnel:

Rich Hochberg

Retired
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Cooperation Committee (IEEE Entities)

Personnel:

Walter Downing

President (2020-2021)
IEEE AESS
United States
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Cooperation Committee (Non-IEEE Entities)

Personnel:

Armando Walter Colombo

Professor
University of Applied Sciences Emden/Leer
Germany
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Distinguished Lecturer Committee Chair

Personnel:

Stephanie White

Senior Professor
Long Island University – Post Campus
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Diversity and Inclusion Committee Chair

Personnel:

Bozenna Pasik-Duncan

Professor
University of Kansas, Lawrence
United States
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Education (Ad Hoc) Committee Chair

Personnel:

Steve Holt

Senior Systems Engineer
KBR, Inc.
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Fellows Evaluation Committee Chair

Personnel:

John Schmalzel

Rowan University

Fellows ID Committee Chair

Personnel:

Marco Parvis

Politecnico di Torino

Finance Committee Chair

Personnel:

Jeffrey Rubin

JNR LLC
United States
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Industry/Industry Professionals Committee Chair

Personnel:

Ernie Parker

Crane Aerospace & Electronics
United States
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Meetings and Conferences Committee Chair

Personnel:

Andy Chen

Catronic Enterprise
United States
7 (Canada)

Member Services Committee Chair

Personnel:

Stephanie White

Senior Professor
Long Island University – Post Campus
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Nominations & Appointments Committee Chair

Personnel:

Robert C. Rassa

Raytheon (Retired)
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Publications Committee Chair

Personnel:

Paolo Carbone

University of Perugia
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Standards Committee Chair

Personnel:

Steve Holt

Senior Systems Engineer
KBR, Inc.
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Senior Members Committee Chair

Personnel:

Walter Downing

President (2020-2021)
IEEE AESS
United States
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Student Committee Chair

Personnel:

Robert C. Rassa

Raytheon (Retired)
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Women in Systems Engineering Committee Chair

Personnel:

Holly Handley

Old Dominion University
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

Young Professionals Committee Chair

Personnel:

James Ritchie

Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)