Member Society Representatives

Position(s):

AESS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Michael A. Cardinale

Retired
United States
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

AESS Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Walter Downing

Executive VP, COO
Southwest Research Institute
United States
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

CASS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Rajiv Joshi

IBM's Thomas J. Watson Research Center
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

ComSoc Primary Representative

Personnel:

Nelson Fonseca

Professor
Institute of Computing of the University of Campinas
Brazil
9 (Latin America)

ComSoc Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Michele Nogueira

Associate Professor
Federal University of Minas Gerais
Brazil
9 (Latin America)

CS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Cecilia Metra

Professor
University of Bologna
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

CS Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Jyotika Athavale

Functional Safety Architecture
NVIDIA
United States
6 (Western U.S.)

CSS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Amir G. Aghdam

Concordia University
Canada
7 (Canada)

CTSoc Primary Representative

Personnel:

Chih-Peng Fan

Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering
National Chung Hsing University
Taiwan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

CTSoc Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Lucio Ciabattoni

Assistant Professor, Department of Information Engineering
Università Politecnica delle Marche
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

IAS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Georges Zissis

University of Toulouse
France
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

IAS Secondary Representative

Personnel:

David Eng

Tech. Marketing & Sales Co.
6 (Western U.S.)

IES Primary Representative

Personnel:

Okyay Kaynak

Bogazici University
Turkey
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

IES Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Armando Walter Colombo

Professor
University of Applied Sciences Emden/Leer
Germany
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

IMS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Shreekanth Mandayam

Professor
Rowan University
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

IMS Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Ruth A. Dyer

Retired
Kansas State University
United States
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

ITS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Aylin Yener

Professor
The Ohio State University
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

MTT-S Primary Representative

Personnel:

Amir Mortazawi

Professor
University of Michigan
United States
4 (Central U.S.)

MTT-S Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Nils Pohl

Ruhr University Bochum
Germany
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

PELS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Ernie Parker

Crane Aerospace & Electronics
United States
3 (Southeastern U.S.)

PELS Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Jian Sun

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

PSES Primary Representative

Personnel:

Stefan Mozar

Australia
10 (Asia and Pacific)

PSES Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Kim Fung Tsang

Associate Professor
City University of Hong Kong Dept of Electronic Eng
Hong Kong SAR China
10 (Asia and Pacific)

RAS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Jose Luis Contreras-Vidal

University of Houston
United States
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

SMCS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Thomas Strasser

Senior Scientist
AIT Austrian Inst of Technology GmbH Center for Energy
Austria
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

SMCS Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Ferial El-Hawary

BH Engineering Systems Ltd.
Canada
7 (Canada)

SSIT Primary Representative

Personnel:

Bozenna Pasik-Duncan

Professor
University of Kansas, Lawrence
United States
5 (Southwestern U.S.)

SSIT Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Prasanta Ghosh

Professor
Syracuse University
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

TEMS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Andy Chen

Catronic Enterprise
United States
4 (Central U.S.)

TEMS Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Mark Wehde

Division of Engineering
Mayo Clinic
United States
4 (Central U.S.)

VTS Primary Representative

Personnel:

Fabrice Labeau

Deputy Provost
McGill University
Canada
7 (Canada)

VTS Secondary Representative

Personnel:

Alexander Wyglinski

Professor
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)